info@atworkimmigration.com

Visit Canada

 

 

Visitor visa to Canada

Majority of visitors to Canada require a Temporary Resident Visa, also known as  a Visitor’s Visa.  A visitor’s status does not allow an individual to work or attend school in Canada.

Some of the requirements for a visitor visa:

  • have a valid travel document (passport)
  • be in good health;
  • persuade an immigration officer that you have ties that will bring you back to your country of origin, such as a job, home and family..
  • persuade an immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your visit
  • have enough money for your stay (amount may vary based on circumstances & duration of the visit)
  • a medical examination (in certain cases)
  • a letter of invitation from someone who lives in Canada (if applicable).

For more information on Visitor’s Visa you may contact us at info@atworkimmigration.com or call 647.657.1611

Super Visa

Super Visa is a visa that allows parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents to visit their family in Canada for up to two years without needing to renew their status.

Some of the requirements for the Super Visa:

  • Be the parent or grandparent of a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada;
  • Be found admissible to Canada (pass security checks and other admission requirements..)
  • Submit a written proof that son or grandson will provide financial support, meeting a minimum income threshold.
  • Complete an immigration medical examination
  • Purchase private medical insurance

Successful applicants receive a 10-year, multiple-entry visitor visa that allows parents and grandparents to spend an extended period of time with their family in Canada.

For more information on Super Visa you may contact us at info@atworkimmigration.com or call 647.657.1611

 

 

Loading...